Posted in Competitions

TEAM DRESSAGE REPORT MAR 2022

TEAM DRESSAGE REPORT MAR 2022

Our Club sent more teams to the Area 12 Novice Dressage competition on 27/02/2022 at KSEC and once again we achieved very good results.

Team Elm finished 3rd, team Oak 5th and team Ash 11th.

Well done Jane, Pam, Kathy, Emma, Jackie, Sophie, Anita and Alys.

Although the qualifying team didn’t manage to get through to the championships, Jackie and Ava Luna qualified as best individual (not in the winning team) so she is going to the championships on 26/27th March at Arena UK, Well Done

Carol Plested

Posted in Competitions

TEAM DRESSAGE REPORT FEB 2022

TEAM DRESSAGE REPORT FEB 2022

Our Club sent two teams to the Area 12 Intermediate Dressage Competition which was held at KSEC on Sunday 24th January 2022.

We had a very successful day with our ‘ash’ team coming 2nd and the ‘oak’ team finishing 3rd

Well Done to

Jane Sermon – He’s The Man

Sophie Savage – Two Tone Ted

Alys Matravers – Tiger Mazeratti

Jackie Dyer – Ava Luna

Anita Wilcox – Casper Rebel

Some good scores and individual placings were achieved by all and although it was a very cold day we all had a great day.  

Carol Plested

Posted in Competitions

TEAM DRESSAGE REPORT

We qualified two teams for the SWWRC Championships which took place on 21st August 2021 at Hartpury.

We all had an enjoyable, fun time supporting each other and everyone did extremely well.

The Riding Test team finished 3rd and the Dressage team 6th; well done to Jane Sermon, Sophie Savage, Anita Wilcox, Emma Doyle and Alyssa Matravers.

Report by team manager Carol Plested.

Posted in Competitions

MSRC OPEN  UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE COMPETITION

MSRC OPEN  UNAFFILIATED  DRESSAGE COMPETITION

HALF MOON STUD, MOTCOMBE,  SHAFTESBURY, SP7 9PL

SUNDAY  MAY 30th 2021             

Class 1           Intro A (2008)      

                         Class 2            Prelim 7 (2002)

                         Class 3           Prelim 18  (2006)

                         Class 4           Novice 24  (2010)

                         Class 5            Novice 28 (2008)

Rosettes to 6th and prize in kind to the winner

ENTER  VIA  EQUO   £11 members  £13 non members

STRICT COVID REGULATIONS WILL BE APPLIED

for more information please find the Schedule on the Competition page; MSRC Competitions

Posted in Competitions, News

Area 12 Showjumping Qualifiers 2019

Fantastic day at Kingsedgemoor area 12 summer show jumping qualifiers.

Team 80
Dani Flintan, Helen Robert’s, Patricia Saintey, Debbie Shields.

Team 2nd.                                                                                                                                       Helen 4th Indervidual.

Team 90
Martin Boreham, Lizzie Clark, Rosey Bradburn, Sue McCulloch.

Team 3rd (& 2nd in the Championship Qualifier).                                                                     Martin 6th Indervidual (& 3rd in the Championship Qualifier).                                          Lizzie 4th Indervidual in the Championship Qualifier. 

Absolutely Well Done Everybody.

Mid Somerset’s Show Jumping teams are now firmly back on the map.

Area 12 Showjumping Qualifiers 2019Area 12 Showjumping Qualifiers 2019 Area 12 Showjumping Qualifiers 2019 Area 12 Showjumping Qualifiers 2019

Ace doing his photo bombing bit and deservedly so after his clear round.